An estoppel from silence exists where a party with a duty to speak has an opportunity to do so, yet remains silent knowing that the circumstances require him to speak. There are legal requirements that must be met in order for you to claim equitable estoppel to prevent someone from contradicting past statements or rescinding past promises. Therefore, no specific intent element has been included. 4, Labor Commissioner Board Complaint Defense, /its] lawsuit was not filed on time, [he/she/, ] to delay filing the lawsuit. The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. Estoppel may prevent someone from bringing a particular claim. A fortiori, estoppel may certainly be invoked when there are acts of violence or intimidation that are intended to prevent the filing of a claim.