One statute deals with accord and satisfaction by use of an instrument (a check) when a debt is either unliquidated or disputed as to the amount or existence of a debt. In civil lawsuits, affirmative defenses include the statute of limitations, the statute of frauds, waiver, and other . 725.05. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. If the agreement is express, the evidence will be easier to make in court. Plaintiff filed suit to recover the deducted amount. Ct. App. Whatever it is, it must be either legally detrimental to the promise or legally beneficial to the promisor. Acquiescence. My name is Amir and I'm the owner of this blog. Answer & Affirmative Defenses - R AND AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES TO PLAINTIFF'S THIRD AMENDED VERIFIED COMPLAINTParty: Defendant Lighthouse List Co LLC July 22, 2016. This is called accord and satisfaction. All liability with respect to actions taken or not taken based on the contents of this site are hereby expressly disclaimed. Can UCC 3-311 ACCORD AND SATISFACTION be used for. DISCLAIMER. In other words, whats enforceable is the legal duty stemming from the accord and satisfaction and not the legal duty that was switched or alternated. (2) Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.. For example, when the parties reach an agreement to discharge one obligation the moment another obligation is performed, thats what you call an accord.